What is the history of argan oil?
Argan oil originates in the Sous valley of southwestern Morocco and comes from the kernels of the argan tree.
The oil is contained within the nut of the tree and extraction yields up to 30 to 50 percent. These fruits are small, round and rich in oil. They stay protected by thick peel covers, pulp and a hard shell.
The extraction process varies depending on producers; however, in some areas Moroccans allow goats to climb the argan trees to feed on the fleshy fruit. Once goats are finished feeding, the kernels are removed from the droppings.
Another process includes allowing the fruit to dry and retrieving the pulp. The pulp can also be removed mechanically without drying the fruit.
Want to learn more about essential oils? Get The Ultimate Beginners Guide to Essential Oils. Over 30,000 copies sold! Get Your Copy Here!
Before the oil is extracted, the kernels are roasted and cooled.
Once the oil is extracted, it is left to rest for approximately two weeks, where the solids can settle. The liquefied oil is used as a dip or drizzled over food in the Middle East and for cosmetic purposes. It is prepared in the exact same way for both uses.
My Top 5 Best Argan Oil Brands In 2018
*The companies chosen above are based upon my personal opinion based upon me giving them a try and testing their quality.
Argan oil contains 44 percent of oleic acid, 12 percent of palmitic acid, 6 percent of stearic acid and 30 percent of alpha-linolenic acid.
It also has 5 percent of linolenic acid and 3 percent of myristic acid. There are tocopherols and phenols that include caffeic acid, oleuropein, vanillic acid, tyrosol, catechol, resorcinol, epicatechin and catechins as well.
When used for culinary purposes, argan oil is used in salads, on couscous and bread. A thick brown paste called Amlou is created with argan oil and is like peanut butter.
It contains y-Tocopherol and is believed to have added health benefits.
Besides providing a source of food to humans, the argan tree offers food, shelter and protection to animals in the sous desert.
The roots grow deep in the soil, which saves the tree encroachment and exploitation. These trees stop soil erosion, renew aquifers and offer shade to animals.
In Morocco, women have used argan oil as a skin moisturizer and hair condition for thousands of years.
The oil got its name from Argana a city located in the south-western region of Morocco. Women in the area have made the oil famous because of their exotic beauty.
Argan production provides financial support to over 2 million people in Arganeraie the heart of Morocco.
Women have become employed and have incomes due to the success of argan oil.
Although argan oil is edible, in the United States it is mainly used for cosmetic reasons. It is used as a skin moisturizer, hair conditioner and anti-aging treatment for women around the world.
The oil also treats dry skin conditions, acne and stretch marks. The properties in the oil also protect skin from damage and heal skin cells.
13 ways to use Argan oil to make your hair and skin beautiful
Argan oil has vitamin E and fatty acids that moisturize and condition hair. Besides being rich in vitamin E, it contains carotenes, squalene, unsaturated fatty acids and natural phenols.
These oils are also beneficial for your scalp and skin. It keeps your hair healthy by fighting dandruff and eliminating split ends.
When used as a hair product, this oil stops hair from becoming brittle and dry.
Argan oil can be added to hair products or used on its own. Here are a few ways to use it for maintaining strong hair:
When used in shampoo, Argan oil replenishes dry, damaged hair. It repairs hair and hydrates thirsty tresses. Brittle hair will have luster and weak strands are strengthened because of this natural oil.
Your hair is washed without stripping, and the oils lock in moisture. This oil can also be applied to hair before washing for moisture and protection.
Using argan oil shampoo protects hair from the sun’s ultraviolet rays and prevents hair from frizzing up.
It delivers sheen to your hair and decreases damage caused by pollutants. The pores on your scalp are unclogged and cleansed and are provided with substantial nutrition.
The vitamin E and F in argan oil delivers nourishment to the hair, and the phenols strengthen follicles. Your scalp is refreshed, and dryness and flakiness are eliminated.
After washing, use a leave-in conditioner with Argan oil to protect and detangle wet hair. Unlike other conditioners, hair is not held down by heavy grease.
Just add a few drops of this oil to hair and comb through to add sheen and improve split ends. This rich oil is believed to promote hair growth and protect hair from heat introduced by dryers, curlers and flat irons.
Use it as a pre-shampoo conditioner to make your hair more manageable after washing. Before you take your shower, apply a generous amount of argan oil to your hair.
Comb it through then wash your hair as usual.
If hair is dry and you need a quick styling agent, apply some Argan to add sheen. Apply and distribute evenly to wet hair before blowing to add protection.
Allow it to moisturize hair anytime your tresses feel dry and are unruly.
On frizzy and dry hair use it as a smoothing serum by placing a few drops on unmanageable strands.
Once you apply this oil, your hair will feel soft and smooth.
Use an Argan oil mask overnight to thoroughly moisturize and renew your hair. Because your hair sucks up the nutrients in the oil all night, your hair receives the maximum benefit.
When you wash out the mask in the morning, hair is left with a luxurious, smooth sheen.
You can also use argan oil as a hot oil treatment by applying it to before you washing. Just apply the hot oil to the ends of your hair and massage it into your scalp.
Once you are done wrap your hair in a dry towel for 15 to 20 minutes.
Since Argan oil is not oily and absorbs quickly into your skin, it makes an exceptional moisturizer for your entire body.
At night after cleansing your skin, use a small amount to supply nutrients to your skin.
Only a few drops are necessary for you to receive its anti-aging properties. Blend argan oil with a carrier oil to create a natural emollient for your feet, elbows and knees.
Argan oil helps control breakouts and reduces sebum levels in the oily skin. The linoleic acid decreases skin inflammation and irritation due to rashes, infections and bug bites. It also soothes damaged skin while fighting acne and skin problems.
Adding a few drops of argan oil can help alleviate acne or make your own. Making a homemade skin toner includes seeping green tea in one cup of boiling water for up to 10 minutes.
Then adding an essential oil and two to four drops of argan oil.
A few warm drops of Argan oil stretches the skin and improves elasticity. It prohibits the formation of stretch marks on your abdomen, hips, thighs and buttocks.
The vitamin A and vitamin E properties revive and keep rough skin moist.
Men can use the oil to soothe unappealing razor bumps and razor burn. Just place a small amount on your face and beard area to provide relief to the skin.
Women can use it as well to keep their legs smooth after shaving.
Lips, Nails and Feet
One or two drops of argan oil act as a lip balm and prevent your lips from becoming chapped in wintry weather.
When applied to your fingernails, toenails and cuticles, it acts as a conditioning treatment. Dry feet with rough skin are soothed once you apply this oil.
Rub several drops of this oil on your feet and wear a pair of socks to let it soak in overnight. In the morning, your feet will be soft and smooth.
Since argan oil contains so many nutrients, it makes a wonderful addition to your facial mask.
To create a mask, add lemon juice, avocado and honey together and mix it in a bowl with a few drops the oil.
Apply the mask to a clean face for up to 15 minutes then rinse off. Use the mask once a week to keep skin looking young and to maintain a flawless complexion.
The vitamin E in argan oil make it an efficient skin protectant that wards off the effects of aging caused by the sun and free radicals.
Fatty acids keep skin elastic and reduce inflammation from acne and skin conditions too.
When added to an exfoliant, argan oil adds moisture and rich nutrients into to mix.
Make your own exfoliate with brown sugar, raw honey and argan oil to create an all-natural scrub.
Argan oil does not contain any harmful chemicals so it is an excellent makeup remover.
You can use it on your entire face, including your eyes and lips to gently take off your makeup.
Your make up glides off with argan oil, and it does not leave an oily residue.
It also cleanses your face of impurities and particles absorbed into the skin during the day.
The vitamin E, linoleic acid and omega fatty acids help lighten skin and eliminate dark spots.
These healing properties in argan oil will keep your skin free from acne scars and erase blemishes.
After washing your face, massage a few drops of this oil onto your skin.
Recipes You Can Make With Argan Oil
The scientific facts about argan Oil
The scientific name for argan oil is argania spinosa. It is found in the Sous valley of southwestern Morocco and grows p to 26-33 feet high.
The leaves of the tree are small with yellow-green petals. The fruit holds the nut that contains the small seed that contains oil.
Argan oil is known for its cosmetic qualities and ability to soothe dry and damaged skin. When applied topically, it also treats skin infections, bug bites and rashes.
The oil contains vitamin A and vitamin E which are organic compounds that include carotenoids and tocopherols.
It is also filled with oleic and omega 9 a monounsaturated fatty acid and linoleic and omega 6 unsaturated fat.
Both fatty acids contain reinforcing agents that hydrate the skin. They act as calming agents for inflammation and external stressors such as redness and sensitivity.
If your skin is sun damaged, argan oil eliminates flakiness and dehydration. It also delivers antioxidants to the surface of your skin.
The ingredients in this oil reduce the signs of acne and improve your skins permeability.
Argan oil is a powerful defender against aging and preserves your skin youthfulness.
Since your neck is prone to wrinkles, a few drops of this oil can help tighten skin. The triterpenoids revitalize skin and make you look younger.
Use argan oil to replace the use of harmful chemicals on your skin and add natural products into your daily regimen.
The vitamin e alleviates dryness and prevents water from evaporating out of skin reducing wrinkles and lines.
The phytosterols found in argan oil helps with the production of collagen and can plump up your skin.
Your skin is protected from UV rays and premature aging when using this oil too.
If your skin becomes dehydrated from the sun, just apply several drops to decrease the negative effects of too much sun.
Argan oil is terrific for hair and encourages the growth of healthy hair.
The antioxidants in the oil repairs damaged cells and promote hair growth when massaged into the scalp.
The nutrients in argan oil
Argan oil contains a plethora of fatty acids, vitamins, anti-oxidants and non-saturated fats. It contains the following nutrients:
Oleic acid: A colorless, odorless fatty acid that is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It is found in animal and vegetable sources and found in olive oil.
Oleic acid maintains soft skin, boosts hair growth and prevents dry scalp and dandruff.
Oleic acid has antioxidant properties and fights free radical damage. Inflammation is neutralized, and the oxidative process heals harm caused by microbes.
Palmitic acid: A saturated fatty acid that is found in plants that contain tocotrienols. These are also found in vitamin E and can treat skin ailments.
Palmitic acid rehydrates skins and can also get rid of dirt from hair and skin. Its cleansing and moisturizing properties keep skin soft and supple.
Stearic acid: This a type of saturated fatty acid that lowers the surface tension of oils.
Stearic acid removes dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the skin and hair. It has natural cleansing agents that control the formulation of dead cells on your skin.
Alpha-linolenic acid: This is an omega-3 fatty acid that is found in argan oil. When applied to topically, it strengthens the skin and makes it look more luminous.
Alpha-linolenic acid lowers skin cell inflammation and increases skin cell repair and helps ease the symptoms caused by eczema.
Omega-3 fatty acids also reduce rashes and clear up irregular skin conditions, including psoriasis and seborrheic dermatitis. This acid maintains elasticity, retains moisture and regulates oil production in the skin.
Linolenic acid: An omega 6 fatty acid that occurs in nature and has skin healing properties.
Studies performed on people with mild acne shrank their pimples. It does not kill bacteria, but targets clogged pores.
Studies show that linolenic acid reduces sebum and the excessive amount of oil produced by the skin.
It also prevents outbreaks and diminishes blemishes and scars.
Myristic Acid: This is a saturated fatty acid that functions as cleansing and opacifying agent. It is also an excellent surfactant and emulsifier that is absorbed by the skin quickly.
Tocopherols: Vitamin E is the tocopherol that is found in found in foods such as leafy vegetables and egg yolks.
It is also found in olive and sunflower oils. Experimental studies have proved that vitamin E has antitumorigenic and photoprotective properties.
Vitamin E prevents sunburn cell formation and protects the skin from stress. Tocopherols contain antioxidants that reduce the effects of free radicals on the skin and protect against aging.
Phenols: A chemical compound linked to a hydroxyl group and is a strong antioxidant. They preserve skin and stop free radicals from harming skin.
How does argan oil affect your pores?
There is a debate about whether argan oil clogs pores, and the Food and Drug Administration has not approved it for facial usage.
The oil is used by dermatologists who believe the oil helps with breakouts and heals the skin.
It is gentler on the skin than traditional acne products and reduces inflammation. Damaged skin can produce more oil and clog pores, but the ingredients contained in argan oil helps smooth out skin.
Argan oil has a zero rating on the comedogenicity scale because it is rich in vitamin E and minerals.
Argan oil does not contain chemicals that clog pores with sebum and debris. It does not contribute to causing pimples, or the production of dead skin cells.
When pores are clogged, pimples appear on the skin in the form of whiteheads or blackheads.
A whitehead is a small white bump on the surface of the skin that is clogged with sebum, dirt and dead skin cells.
A clogged pore covered with a thin layer of skin looks white and usually develops on your face.
A blackhead occurs when pores in the skin are clogged with dead skin cells and sebum. They are pockets of oxidized melanin on the surface of the skin.
Oxygen in the air turns the clogged pores black and does not relate to skin cleanliness.
The formation of blackheads and whiteheads are attributed to collected sebum and dead skin cells. They tend to develop during puberty but can occur at any age.
Hormonal changes that occur during pregnancy, menstruation and the use of birth control pills can cause pimples.
Argan oil contains ingredients that control the oily secretion of the sebaceous glands called sebum.
Using the oil twice a day after cleansing decreases the amount of excess oil produced by your skin.
Why argan oil is good for your face?
Argan oil is a natural moisturizer that rehydrates dry skin. You do not need to use a large amount of this oil; a few drops will go along way.
It can be used on all skin types, including normal, dry, oily and combination skin as an emollient.
When used on dry skin the oil relieves flakiness, and it does not clog oily pores.
Sensitive skin is not irritated, and combinations of skin are balanced out by nutrients found in argan oil.
Use it under your eyes to decrease the appearance of fine lines on the most delicate part of your face.
Even though oily skin can cause acne flare-ups, argan oil controls the sebum production and reduces pimples.
The anti-inflammatory agents alleviate symptoms of a diverse range of skin conditions such as dermatitis and rosacea.
Due to its vitamin E, fatty acid and antioxidants components, the elasticity of your skin is increased. Signs of aging are decreased, and the folds in the wrinkles begin to lessen.
Vitamin A fades ages spots and regenerates viable skin cells.
A few drops of argan oil can be used as an eyelash conditioner, just rub it into your lashes for an elongated look.
After a shave, you can apply the oil to your skin to prevent bumps and razor burn from developing.
Your lips can also reap the benefits of argan oil, apply a small amount to keep lips moist and from drying out in freezing weather.
This oil can be used as a makeup remover and is safe to use around eyes to take off mascara and liner.
Argan oil can be applied to your face in the morning and during your nighttime skincare regime.
The natural ingredients will provide nourishment to your skin all day long. At night, the oil sinks into your skin to deliver a more extensive treatment.
During the day, it protects your face from sun damage and provides hydration. Here are some tips for using argan oil on your face:
After applying argan oil to your face, you will notice a difference in your skin immediately. Besides having your skin nourished, your face will appear more youthful and radiant.
Skin also receives the healing benefits from the vitamins, fatty acids and antioxidants contained in the oil.
Research & facts about argan oil
Since argan oil has become a staple in the cosmetics industry, researchers have become curious and are now investigating its properties.
Although seeing is not believing when it comes to science, women trust this oil and use it daily as a beauty treatment.
These are some of the studies performed on argan oil and prove that is a powerful skin care agent:
Share on Pinterest
Final Thoughts About Argan Oil
Argan oil delivers the right amount of nutrients to your skin to heal it and keep it looking beautiful.
It is a natural substance that is also used as a cooking oil. Using this oil makes your skin healthy and keeps you glowing.