An Ancient Polynesian woman scrambles her basket in search of a nut that supposedly assists in dermatitis, a common condition that was present during 200 B.C.
She quickly delivers it to the health guru during her time, pleading with him to make an elixir out of it. A few hours pass and the guru returns with a ragged bowl full of a greenish-yellow liquid.
Want to learn more about essential oils? Get The Ultimate Beginners Guide to Essential Oils. Over 30,000 copies sold! Get Your FREE Copy Here!
He then proceeds to rub the mixture onto the woman's ailment, making sure not to miss a spot. The woman with utmost gratitude thanks the guru and goes on her way. A few days later, her dermatitis is substantially gone, enabling her to work in the fields again.
With that folklore being told, Calophyllum inophyllum or tamanu nut worked wonders 2000 years ago as it does today. The nut comes from a tropical tree belonging to Calophyllaceae family, boasting an oil-yield of about 70–75% per tamanu nut.
The tree is indigenous to the islands in French Polynesia near the Indian coats. Growing best near a salty, soil-rich sea, these trees can reach a staggering height of 85 feet.
My Top 5 Best Tamanu Oil Brands In 2019
*The companies chosen above are based upon my personal opinion based upon me giving them a try and testing their quality.
The leaves of the tree are what make the real magic happen. Flowers begin to prosper during spring and summer, yielding apricot-like fruits.
These fruits resemble a bright green grape while ripping as a raisin does. Inside the fruit is where the nut lives, where it is eventually pressed into oil.
The fatty acids in the oil are what make it prime. The neoflavonoid is also an essential element inside the oil. The ancients believed that the nut was a gift from God, helping protect their skin from the hot sun, high humidity, and ocean winds.
Keep in mind that all tamanu oil is not created equal, nor do the same nutrients stay intact when refined. It is best to find a pure, unrefined oil that maintains its natural scent.
On top of this, be sure to look for its natural deep-green color that signifies it hasn't been refined.
11 Best Ways To Utilize Tamanu Oil
Now that you have a basic understanding of what tamanu oil is, you may be questioning on how to use this wondrous serum. There are many ways to utilize tamanu oil, but in this guide, I'll show you the noblest of ones.
Before plunging in, it is vital of me to advise you the dangers on ingesting tamanu oil. Although an oil, the composition of refined tamanu may have devastating results on the body, along with no clinical research proving otherwise. It is best to use this oil has a topical.
Treat Acne, Dermatitis, and Rosacea
One of the most natural ways to rid common skin conditions, tamanu oil is a powerhouse when it comes to being an effective treatment.
Holding both antibacterial and anti-fungal properties, the benefits of using this oil are numerous. These agents not only sooth the impurities but also prevent them from reoccurring.
Once applied to the skin, sebum production ceases, allowing for a smooth transaction of vital fatty acids to insert your dermis (the second layer of skin, right underneath the epidermis).
With the addition to this, the anti-inflammatory quality helps calm the skin, preventing further agitation.
Below, I'll provide you with one of my favorite remedies to help halt acne, dermatitis, or rosacea. Although each one of these conditions is different, they all benefit from the use of tamanu oil.
Another great way to use tamanu oil is to apply it as a daily cleanser. The oil itself has many cleansing characteristics and is said to remove even the harshest of scars.
Keep in mind that this oil is very fatty, which may be perturbing to some.
Before applying to your face, be sure to remove any makeup or sunscreen to counter any interference.
As you would a normal cleanser, apply it directly to the face using circular—gentle—movements. After about two minutes of mild scrubbing, proceed to wash off the residue using lukewarm water.
If you really want to reap the benefits of this cleanser, let it sit for about 20 minutes before rinsing. This will ensure that the oil reaches the deepest layer of your skin, promoting new skin cells.
Eczema, like acne and other skin conditions, can also be treated using tamanu oil. The Melanesian people of Vanuatu have been using this solution for centuries, praising its lubricant abilities.
The anti-oxidant, anti-itch, and moisturizing properties intertwined with this oil make it absolute for any individual suffering from eczema.
With the addition to all these benefits, I have a great concoction you can use to illustrate optimal results.
Tamanu oil contains significant anti-fungal properties, making it notable for its effect against lice. The aroma alone deters the lice, ceasing their ability to reproduce.
On top of that, it has strong antimicrobial elements, which can help relieve itching and minor inflammation.
Pour a dime-sized amount in your palm and begin scrubbing the affected area. Let it sit for about 30 minutes before rinsing. You may repeat this step several times to ensure results.
We all know that tamanu oil is great for our skin, but did you know it also makes an excellent conditioner for your hair?
The oil has an ability which can not only deep clean your hair follicles but also heals the scalp. By doing this, dandruff and other common scalp conditions will be treated sufficiently.
As you would with any other conditioner, use this after washing with your primary shampoo. Start by applying a modest amount into your palm and then begin rubbing it into your scalp.
Be sure apply steady pressure when scrubbing as this will assure a deep clean. Let it sit for about 10 minutes before rinsing.
Prevent Hair Loss
In addition to tamanu oil being a great conditioner, it's also is an excellent deterrent for hair loss. By preventing UV damage, your hair will continue to grow at a reasonable rate, if not faster.
The segments that aid in this prevention is calophyllolide, lactone, and coumarin, vital agents in the oil.
For effectiveness, be sure to apply the tamanu as is once daily. While pursuing this procedure, it is recommended that you maintain little contact from the sun.
If this isn't possible, try using a hat or bonnet to reduce exposure.
Who would've thought that tamanu oil would be beneficial against lip dryness? Chapped, cracked lips will heal from the first application, demonstrating a fast-acting remedy.
Although the oil's content may be greasy and cumbersome, it will eventually match your natural sebum content. The scent also packs a punch, but think of this as the oil's way of soothing dryness.
Cold sores and the herpes virus can also be treated using tamanu oil.
Apply a tiny amount of oil on your fingertip and continue to rub it in in circular motions on your lips. If needed, you can wipe a portion of it off using a cloth or rag to reduce shine and fragrance.
It should be advised that you not ingest any of the oil as it could be harmful. If ingested in large amounts, please call the nearest poison control or emergency center.
Aid In Arthritis
Due to tamanu oil's potent anti-inflammatory properties, by using it on a regular basis, it may help relieve the symptoms of arthritis.
The influences stimulate blood circulation, allowing for a soothing effect.
Apply the oil anywhere your body is giving pain. Massage the oil in gently, moving in circular motions. Let it sink before removing it; it is suggested that you allow the oil not to be extracted.
Nourishing Dry Skin
When it comes to dry skin, tamanu oil may be your solution. Coming equipped with powerful anti-oxidant attributes, the blend is promptly absorbed by the skin promoting moisture and re-growth.
Use this oil on any area of skin that is dry or flaky. Be sure not to use excess oil as it might work ineffectively.
Support Ingrown Hairs And Razor Burns
The anti-itch elements inside of tamanu oil are countless, making it just right for those pesky ingrown hairs or razor burns we receive when shaving.
The oil may cause the burn to sting, but this is an indication that it is working.
When applying, use very little tamanu oil as it can be overwhelming at times.
Along with its many healing factors, tamanu oil also slows downs and repairs the consequences of aging.
As we age, oxygen discredits our skin, making it more susceptible to wrinkles and a sag-like nature by using tamanu oil, a unique compound known as delta-tocotrienol acts as a buffer for your skin.
This sequentially reverses the effect of aging, respectively.
Apply directly to your skin every evening as a moisturizer (last step of cleaning regime). The shiny glow that it offers will give you clarification that it's working.
Benefits of Using Tamanu Oil - Backed With Extensive Studies
The studies revolving tamanu oil is growing year after year, but one indication stays the same: it proves miracles for the skin.
As science delves deeper and deeper into the magic of tamanu oil, they find intriguing results. Firstly, being the composite cicatrization, a process in which stimulates the growth of healthy new skin tissue.
With these new insights, researchers are becoming more persistent when dealing with the benefits of using tamanu oil. Moving on, I'll provide you with a guide illustrating the most renowned of studies in the result of tamanu oil.
Speeds Up The Healing Process
Even the Ancients praised the oil's healing abilities, dubbing it as "God's Gift." The properties inside this oil stimulate skin cell growth undeniably.
Abrasions and wounds seem to recover within a day of incursion while skin disorders diminish short periods of time.
The main component at work is the anti-oxidants present in large amounts. The monounsaturated fats combined animates not only the healing process of damaged cells, but also minimizes the appearance of any scars or hyper-pigmentation marks.
Boosts The Immune System
The body's skin is our first line of defense when it comes to intruders. Pathogens and pollutants are more prone to attack when our body's immune system is compromised, making it must for us to strengthen it .
Tamanu oil not only protects our external layer but also reaches the body's inner hypodermis, the deepest layer of skin.
The exceptional antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic and anti-fungal components make this by far a subjective approach to aid in the body's immune system.
By subduing the body's typical way to heal itself (inflammation), tamanu oil, once again, proves its worth.
As you may know, inflammation occurs by sending white blood cells to the affected area, initially protecting us from infection by foreign organisms, such as bacteria and viruses.
This all being said, it is safe to say that sometimes our body triggers an inflammatory response when there are no foreign invaders to fight off. This can cause symptoms to arise which may damage other organs, including the skin.
Tamanu oil has vital transdermal components, making for fast deliveries of anti-inflammatory bodies. This can spread quickly throughout the body, aiding in conditions such as sciatic nerve pain and arthritis.
An addition to this, the oil acts an agent for numbing. For example, an abrasion caused by a scratch will recover within a day's time due to the anti-inflammatory agents inside the oil.
Lowers Risk of Cancer
It may seem out there, but using tamanu oil on a regular basis may reduce your chances of getting cancer.
A study published recently by the International Journal Of Advanced Research (IJAR)</a> proclaims that the unique anti-inflammatory and antioxidant amalgam within the tamanu nut makes it a valuable tool in the fight against cancer.
Of course, the area of research on this topic is restricted, but by observing the effects it has on our organs, it doesn't seem too far from the truth.
To provide you with more insight into this marvel, I'll gradually abstract the research paper for your convenience.
As stated in the International Journal Of Advanced Research, primarily published by Department Director of Pharmacology, Dr. Pankaj Sharma, he proclaims the that benefits of tamanu oil against inflammation are miracle-like.
The seed's oil contains several vital coumarins, xanthones, and triterpenes which have a universal biological activity against protozoa, an agitative to the body's healing process.
With the oil's ability to suppress this, cancer could drastically come to a halt if present.
Nutritional Composition of Tamanu Oil
The nutritional profile of tamanu oil is quite simple, making up of about 38% linoleic acid and 34% oleic acid. It is important to state that these fatty acids are essential to your skin's natural sebum.
Certain percentages can alter the production of oil your skins produces, vice-versa.
Once extracted from the tamanu nut, a bluish-yellow to dark green emerges, signifying a promising oil. Both the taste and odor are unpleasant to the senses, almost repelling us even to use it.
When refined, the oil becomes more physically concentrated, allowing it to seep into your skin with ease.
Caution though, as some manufacturers add specific concentrations that reconstruct the overall effect. Before choosing a product, do some research to make sure it fits your criteria.
Below, I'll list both the concentrated levels and terms so you can better understand what's going on your skin.
- Linoleic Acid - 38%
- Oleic Acid - 34%
- Stearic Acid - 13%
- Palmitic Acid - 12%
Share on Pinterest
Is Tamanu Oil Safe?
When applying anything topical on your face, it always advised that you patch test using your forearm. This can prevent the sensitive skin on your face from being severely injured - which has happened more than once in my situation.
The dangers of tamanu oil are pretty few, making it one of the safest oils to apply to your body. That being said, individuals who are allergic to tree nuts should be wary.
Keep in mind that the nut of the Calophyllum Inophyllum tree produces the oil, which can host the same enzymes your immune system perceives as enemies.
There have been no reported adverse effects from topical applications nor have there been any studies suggesting any fatal reactions, but that doesn't guarantee you the safety.
Here are a few warning signs you'll want to look out for:
Final Thoughts About Tamanu Oil
To recap, tamanu oil is perhaps one of the most stalwart oils appropriated by humans. With numbers of clinical studies and countless praises by people just like us, it's no wonder why Ancient Polynesian woman called it the "Beauty Leaf."
Do keep in mind the precautions and uncertainties of tamanu oil when applying it to your face; allergic reactions can occur.
Nonetheless, this oil will prove wonders for your skin when done correctly. If you're in the market for a beauty enhancer, tamanu oil may be your answer (rhyme-intended).