Meadowfoam is a low-growing winter annual. This herbaceous plant is native to northern California, Vancouver Island, British Columbia and northern California. The meadowfoam seed has an oil in it that is highly stable.
In the late 1950s, development and research of this plant began due to the USDA looking for plants that may work to provide raw materials that are renewable.
Research uncovered the different benefits people may get by using meadowfoam seed oil.
Want to learn more about essential oils? Get The Ultimate Beginners Guide to Essential Oils. Over 30,000 copies sold! Get Your FREE Copy Here!
My Top 5 Best Meadowfoam Seed Oil Brands In 2019
*The companies chosen above are based upon my personal opinion based upon me giving them a try and testing their quality.
The Many Uses of Meadowfoam Seed Oil May Surprise You
Meadowfoam seed oil is ideal for various skin, hair and beauty issues. Knowing more about the uses makes it easy to see how you can incorporate it into your wellness routine.
Moisturized skin is healthier and more resilient. This oil has superior emollient properties. This means that this oil helps to keep the skin flexible and moist. It also works to soothe irritation.
Use this oil as a moisturizer for the skin all over your body. You can use it alone or with other nourishing oils, such as jojoba oil, for long-lasting hydration.
Massage helps to improve circulation. Making sure that your skin gets enough blood ensures that it gets the oxygen and nutrients that it needs.
This oil contains vitamins C and E, and essential fatty acids. Massaging these into the skin helps to fight free radicals and improve the skin’s hydration and elasticity.
This oil has anti-inflammatory properties. This is important to reduce blotchiness and skin irritation. Use it for eczema and similar skin conditions to calm the associated symptoms.
Healthy hair needs adequate moisture. The fatty acids in this oil absorb into your hair to help hydrate it from the inside out. As it works to moisturize your hair, it makes it shinier and more manageable.
This oil will not completely get rid of your stretch marks, but it can help to improve their appearance. With regular use, it may aid in reducing the darkness of these marks by nourishing your skin.
Dry and cracked lips can be painful and embarrassing. The fatty acid and vitamin E content in this oil helps to nourish your lips. This alleviates cracking and dryness.
It also serves as a protector to prevent future problems. Use this oil in place of chapstick.
This oil may help to detoxify the skin. This can help to brighten your skin for a more youthful and rejuvenated look. Detoxification may also help to prevent blemishes, such as whiteheads.
You can apply the oil to problem areas or your entire face for this purpose.
Acne and Blackheads
The fatty acid blend in this oil is non-comedogenic. This means that it will not clog pores to contribute to acne and blackheads. It helps to balance oils in the skin.
Use this oil during the day to help balance oil production.
This oil is high in antioxidants. Antioxidants act as a defense system to prevent the damage that occurs as a result of free radicals. The damage can lead to sagging skin, wrinkles and fine lines.
Antioxidants work to fight free radicals by ending the chain reaction before damage occurs to important molecules. Use this oil as a night skincare product to reap the anti-aging benefits.
Exciting Meadowfoam Seed Oil Evidence-Based Benefits
Very little research has been done regarding meadowfoam seed oil and its positive impact on health and wellness. However, the studies have been done have shown promising results.
The initial research on this plant was largely for industrial applications. The research into the potential health benefits mostly comes from the unusual fatty acid profile that this oil has.
This profile includes:
- Eicosenoic acid
- Docosadienoic acid
- Docosenoic acid (erucic acid)
This oil’s use for skin and hair is due to it's emollient, stability and smoothness. It is able to soothe the skin while providing vital nourishment.
This is a type of omega fatty acid. Eicosenoic acid accounts for approximately 60 percent of the acids that are present in meadowfoam seed oil.
It is not secret that sun exposure can be damaging to the skin. The damage is typically associated with the inflammation that the sun’s ultraviolet rays can cause to occur.
The cellular response to ultraviolet rays can be influenced by this type of acid. It may help to reduce the inflammatory reaction that occurs when ultraviolet rays induce inflammation in the skin.
Ultraviolet light can lead to hyper-pigmentation in some people. Topical use of this type of acid may help to reduce the intensity of the hyper-pigmentation.
In one study, the acid was applied for three weeks. It was applied five times per week. This was a guinea pig study, but at the end of the three weeks, the UV-induced hyper-pigmentation had reduced.
This acid may be beneficial for sensitive and dry skin. A few studies have been conducted regarding these skin issues. One study looked at 40 healthy adults.
Oil containing this acid was applied to the skin over the course of 12 weeks. At the end of the study, the participants noticed improvements in skin moisture, elasticity, softness, firmness and transepidermal water loss.
This type of acid is a combination of different types of polyunsaturated fatty acids. This type of acid may help with different skin conditions, such as psoriasis.
One review of the research looked at how psoriasis may benefit from polyunsaturated fatty acids. Overall, it determined that these fatty acids appear to benefit psoriasis with all administration forms, including oral and topical.
One study looked at this type of acid and its effects on skin aging. It notes that the research is limited on this particular subject.
However, it says that this specific study did show that polyunsaturated fatty acids may provide potential benefits for skin aging.
This acid is found in meadowfoam seed oil, and other similar oils. A few studies have looked at the different possible benefits for the skin.
One study looked at how local application of oils that contain this acid could help the skin. It was shown that they help to reduce transepidermal water loss and they aid in maintaining the skin barrier.
This is important for a number of skin issues, such as atopic dermatitis.
Another study also looked at how this type of acid could help with the skin barrier. It focused on neonates who had compromised barrier function.
The results of the data collection suggest that applying oils that contain this acid topically may work to improve skin barrier function. This might help to ensure greater skin integrity over time.
You can see that the research that has been performed so far is exciting. It shows how this oil can be beneficial for various elements of your skin and hair health.
Scientists are currently working on additional studies that will provide valuable insight about this oil.
The Extensive Nutritional Profile of Meadowfoam Seed Oil
The seeds that come from meadowfoam contain approximately 20 to 30 percent oil. It contains three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown. It is similar to rapeseed oil which has a high erucic acid level.
In addition to the essential fatty acids, it contains tocopherols in the form of vitamin E. Other nutrients include vitamin C.
Essential Fatty Acids
The essential fatty acids are necessary for cell membrane function and structure. They affect the different properties of the cell membrane, such as flexibility, fluidity and permeability.
When someone is deficient in this nutrient, it can lead to a scaly dry rash, poor wound healing and being more vulnerable to infection.
Due to the potential effects on the skin, it is important to ensure that your skin has enough of this nutrient to remain healthy.
Vitamin E is a crucial vitamin for skin health. It is found in high levels in meadowfoam seed oil. This essential nutrient possesses powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
This ensures that it is able to fight against free radicals and their damaging impact on your skin.
This vitamin has shown great effectiveness in helping to moisturize the skin. It can quickly reduce dryness and prevent future episodes.
The intense hydration this vitamin can provide may help with scarring. This is because skin that is healthy and hydrated is less likely to scar.
Hydration and the antioxidant properties of this vitamin are also crucial for anti-aging. Both of these benefits can help to reduce the risk of wrinkles and lines due to smoothing and plumping the skin.
Vitamin E may help to promote better wound healing. The research is limited and has mostly focused on small wounds. For example, a very minor cut or a scrape may heal faster and better when using vitamin E.
One study looked at the effect of this vitamin on psoriasis. It determined that using vitamin E topically can help to reduce the symptoms associated with this condition.
It is able to do this without causing any serious side effects according to the study.
Vitamin C is an important nutrient present in meadowfoam seed oil. This vitamin plays a variety of important roles when it comes to the overall health of the skin.
Under normal conditions, the skin contains high vitamin C concentrations. This vitamin plays a critical role in supporting multiple skin functions, protecting the skin and encouraging collagen synthesis.
Some research shows that skin that is photo damaged or aged has lower vitamin C concentrations. This could indicate that supplementing your skin with this vitamin may promote greater skin health and youthfulness.
When someone is deficient in vitamin C, several of the symptoms are associated with the skin. These include poor wound healing, subcutaneous bleeding and stratum corneum thickening.
Be ensuring sufficient vitamin C levels in the skin, it is better able to heal itself and function in a healthy way.
Like vitamin E, vitamin C also acts as an antioxidant. It has the same job of neutralizing free radicals and removing oxidants from the body. When the two vitamins are used together, their antioxidant properties are particularly beneficial for decreasing skin-related oxidative damage.
Share On Pinterest
Facts and Figures Regarding Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Due to very limited research on meadowfoam seed oil, we likely do not yet know the full benefits that it can provide. The research that has been done has explored the specific nutrients that are present in the oil.
So far, the conclusions appear to be promising for the skin and hair.
This oil locks in moisture. This allows you to achieve greater balance with your complexion. The overall composition is very similar to sebum, which is the oil that your skin produces naturally.
This allows this oil to help balance the natural oils of your skin so that your skin does not become overly dry or excessively oily.
This oil has shown promise for its ability to be beneficial for those with acne. It does not clog the pores and it possesses anti-inflammatory benefits. Both of these contribute to skin that is calmer and clearer.
Its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties may also help to reduce the signs of aging. This is partially due to the oil’s ability to protect against the damaging effects of the sun’s ultraviolet rays.
By helping the skin to retain moisture and elasticity, this oil might be beneficial in reducing skin sagging and wrinkling. It may also help to prevent the dark spots that may occur due to aging.
Final Thoughts About Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam seed oil is an oil you may not have heard of before. However, there are several ways you can make it work for your wellness. This is especially true for your skin and hair.
Before you start using this oil as part of your routine, make sure that you choose a quality brand. This will ensure that you reap the full benefits of meadowfoam seed oil.
The research and related information show how this oil works. The next step is determining how you will incorporate it into your life to enhance your skin and hair health.