Rosehip oil is a powerhouse of benefits in the quest for beautiful, smooth, healthy skin.
Today, it rivals coconut oil as a top-rated beauty product. Rosehip oil is by no means a new discovery.
It was first processed and widely used by ancient Egyptians, Mayans of Central American cultures, and Native Americans.
As the name implies, this essential oil is extracted from the hip seed of rose bushes. While all rose bushes produce 'hips', the best strains for essential oil are wild roses such as Rose moschata, Rosa rubignosa or Rosa canina.
Want to learn more about essential oils? Get The Ultimate Beginners Guide to Essential Oils. Over 30,000 copies sold! Get Your FREE Copy Here!
These roses are grown in South Africa and Europe, but most rosehip oil comes from rose bushes in Chile.
My Top 5 Best Rosehip Oil Brands In 2018
*The companies chosen above are based upon my personal opinion based upon me giving them a try and testing their quality.
- My Top 5 Best Rosehip Oil Brands In 2018
- What part of the Rose Bush is Used for Oil Extraction?
- How is Rosehip Oil Made?
- Rosehip Oil's Myriad of Uses
- Top 10 Benefits For using Rosehip Oil
- Recipes You Can Make With Rosehip Oil
- Studies Confirming Effectiveness of Rosehip Oil
- Nutrition Profile of Rosehip Oil Reveals A Goldmine
- Final Thoughts About Rosehip Oil
What part of the Rose Bush is Used for Oil Extraction?
Roses are a symbol of romance because of their delicate beauty and their sweet, inviting fragrance.
Absolute Rose essential oil borrows it's fragrance from the petals of the rose, but Rosehip Oil has a pleasing, woody smell derived from the tiny "hips", the fruit/seed remaining in the space where the rose had been attached to the stem.
These hips are harvested after the rose petals have dropped away.
How is Rosehip Oil Made?
The purest and most potent rosehip oil is derived from a method called cold pressing, extracting the oil by use of a screw-type device which presses out the juices from the blossoms, allowing the oils to be separated and collected while retaining the maximum amount of nutrient value.
In addition to cold-pressing of the oil, it is important to read the bottle's label to ensure it is 'organic'.
Certified organic oils are those that have not been tainted by the use of chemical or artificial additives, and will be marked as such on the bottle.
The color of the Rosehip oil is also an indicator of its purity and superior quality. Pure rosehip oil will be a rich golden color or a deep red-orange (like the hips).
Oils that are made with synthetic additives or by an inferior extraction process will be lighter in color and should be avoided.
So, who uses rosehip essential oil as their go-to skincare product?
Actresses, models like Miranda Kerr, even royalty like Duchess Katherine Middleton depend on this oil to keep their skin clear, healthy and glowing, with no unsightly blotches or blemishes
Rosehip Oil's Myriad of Uses
Vitamin A is one of the main active ingredients in Rosehip Oil, and it offers a strong astringent effect for hair, skin, and nails.
Applied to the facial skin, this oil achieves a taut appearance that keeps your skin younger looking with a clean, non-oily countenance.
Healthy, Beautiful Hair
What the oil does for the facial skin it will also do for the scalp.
Whether you choose to add a few drops to your shampoo or simply rub a bit of it into the scalp and leave on overnight, rinsing off in the morning, you will notice softer, silkier, stronger hair than with any other beauty product you have tried.
Soothing Massage for Sore Muscles
Try Rosehip Oil as a massage oil to ease tense, achy muscles. Add a few drops to a gentle carrier oil such as coconut oil or almond oil and ask a friend or family member to show off their massaging skills on you.
Promise them a rosehip oil massage in return, and I think you will have an eager taker.
Relief from Arthritis Pain
In case you have been wondering, there is evidence that the anti-inflammatory properties of Rosehip Oil have benefits beyond skin, hair and nail beauty treatments.
People suffering from osteoarthritis have used Rosehip Oil and/or Powder (same ingredient, different form) to relieve arthritis pain and stiffness.
Osteoarthritis causes a wearing away of the cartilage at the end of bones, causing inflammation in the joints.
A meta-analysis performed in 2008 found treatment with Rosehip Powder more effective in alleviating arthritis symptoms than a placebo. No undesirable side effects were reported.
The relief may be credited to the anthocyanins and polyphenols in Rosehip fruit/seed.
Natural treatment with Rosehip Oil or Powder can be a wonderful option for people who are unable to tolerate NSAIDS (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) or other prescription or over-the-counter pain medications.
Beware of Reactions to Essential Oils
Remember, just as pharmaceutical medications have possible side-effects and contraindications, essential oils have been known to cause allergic reactions in certain people.
Since each person reacts uniquely to any product used on or taken into the body, it is prudent to begin slowly to gauge how your body will interact with a new substance. Place a tiny drop on your forearm and rub it in gently.
You may apply it neat (undiluted) or mix it in with a teaspoon full of a mild carrier oil. Coconut or Almond oil would be good choices, or my other favorite for skin care, Apricot Seed Oil).
Wait 24 hours and if no redness or irritation appears, you are probably okay to use the product as directed
Top 10 Benefits For using Rosehip Oil
A Great Skin Moisturizer
Dry skin leads to a host of beauty problems such as splotchy dark spots, roughness, and even wrinkles. Keeping skin moist is the goal of a multi-million dollar industry.
The problem is not only how to choose one commercial product out of many, but the chemical toxins you purchase with every synthetic beauty product.
Below is a list of the ingredients added to beauty creams and lotions on the shelves of your local pharmacy or department store:
To understand the downside of commercially marketed beauty products, you need to know more about the nature of your skin and what it really needs to be healthy.
Normal skin possesses a hydro-lipid barrier that serves as a waterproof screen as well as a super fine coating of acidic fluid (the acid mantle) that coats and protects the skin.
Proper acid levels in the skin act as a safeguard by neutralizing bacteria and other impurities that invade the skin daily.
Beauty products containing chemicals and artificial ingredients disturb the fragile hydro-lipid barrier and compromise the acid mantle.
This makes the skin more susceptible to imbalances such as being too oily or too dry, developing wrinkles, acne or other abnormal conditions, as well as putting it at risk for infections and/or disease.
Rosehip oil, used sparingly morning and night, serves as a natural moisturizer.
When applied to the slightly damp skin, the fatty acids in the oil combine with water to hydrate the skin and achieve the wrinkle-free, healthy glow you crave, without subjecting your skin to toxic chemical damage.
Using Rosehip Oil to Combat Wrinkles and Age Lines
A major concern of aging is the inevitable breakdown in the skin which leads to wrinkles, age spots and loss of elasticity.
Vitamin C and Vitamin A, combined with fatty acids found in Rosehip Oil, fortify aging skin and offer powerful antioxidant protection against pollutants.
A Spanish cosmetic research company called the Provital Group who studies essential oils for active ingredients states that Rosehip Oil contains a Vitamin A derivative known as trans-retinoic acid.
This ingredient has a regenerating and invigorating effect on the skin.
Tretinoin is also credited with being effective in treating sun-damaged skin. The process by which sun-damaged, older skin is replaced by younger-looking, supple skin is regulated by tretinoin in Rosehip Oil.
Rosehip Oil Brightens Skin and Evens Skin Tone
Tight pores lead to brighter skin, so the astringent in Rosehip Oil is a strong ally in giving you brighter skin.
Red blotchy areas or any discoloration can be eliminated and the skin tone evened out by using a few drops of Rosehip Oil on clean, damp skin twice daily, morning and evening.
This routine can also help firm up sagging skin and improve the skin's elasticity. This can be a real boon for senior citizens to decrease the risk of skin tears and bruises.
Lemon juice has been used to accomplish the same goal, but Rosehip Oil is more gentle for sensitive skin and better for the acid/pH balance.
Can Rosehip Oil Help in Fading Scars?
The power trio of fatty acids with their anti-inflammatory effect and the antioxidant-rich Vitamins A and C can do more than just moisturize the skin.
They also work together to help fade and diminish facial scars and blemishes. Going beyond prevention of future blotchy imperfections, these ingredients can neutralize oxidative damage caused by free radicals and aid the skin in producing more collagen.
Tsippora Shainhouse, MD, FAAD, a clinical instructor of the University of Southern California asserts that the fatty acids and vitamin A and C combo can tone down hyperpigmentation of the skin and downplay the presence of fine lines and stretch marks.
Skin Exfoliation with Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil partnered with baking soda makes a great skin exfoliator, much like the classic combination of sugar and sea salt.
If your skin is acne prone, exfoliating is not recommended because the oil and baking soda blend could irritate blemishes that are in the formative stages and could actually clog pores.
Supplies the Body with Healthy Fats
One bonus derived from rosehip oil is a generous supply of healthy essential fatty acids.
The linoleic acid which occurs naturally in Rosehip Oil has anti-inflammatory powers to heal and pamper dull, dry skin.
Combating the Onslaughts of Acne
Acne can be a stubborn and challenging skin condition, but there is help to be found. The trans-retinoic acid in Rosehip Oil is transformed into vitamin A in the body.
This substance helps combat acne by stopping pores from becoming clogged with dead skin cells. Open pores mean oil can be sloughed off and acne will be better controlled.
Rosehip Oil combined with healthy nutrition and wise eating habits can wage war on acne from the inside out!
Kinds of Fatty Acids Naturally Occurring in Rosehip Oil:
In addition to the above, Rosehip Oil is rich in Vitamin F, a combination of Gamma-linoleic acid and linoleic acid.
Super Doses of Vitamin C Offer Many Health Benefits
The value of Rosehip Oil's antioxidant benefits contained in vitamin C cannot be over-rated. It is believed that the oil contains more vitamin C than a lemon or an orange.
Every day you are bombarded by damage from ultraviolet light exposure and the negative effects of free radicals in the blood.
Vitamin C boosts collagen levels in the skin, which gives the skin more suppleness and elasticity.
As a result, wounds may heal faster with less scar development, dry skin conditions like eczema may be improved, and the aging effects of wrinkles can be minimized.
Sunburn brings a unique kind of pain and discomfort, but Rosehip Oil applied gently to the skin in a carrier oil can bring welcome relief and help the skin heal faster.
This treatment will also help the skin to repair itself faster after the damaged skin has been peeled away.
Recipes You Can Make With Rosehip Oil
Recipe for Dark Circles Under Eyes
If you have five minutes to spare, whipping up this beauty recipe will be a good way to spend it.
It makes enough to use about 20 times and can be stored in a cool, dry place with your make-up supplies.
Studies Confirming Effectiveness of Rosehip Oil
Research Done in Chile in 1983
Rosehip Oil has been used for centuries as a treatment for many conditions, some of which are discussed above.
Research to examine the chemical and physiological aspects of the oil and understand why how and why it works began in 1983.
Researchers who were part of the Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacology located at the University of Concepcion in Chile, South America performed extensive studies on 180 patients with various skin abnormalities.
Some patients suffered premature aging or scarring from extensive burns. Others had sustained ultraviolet light damage or had refractory scars from trauma. Patients with post-surgical scars were also part of the study group.
Rosehip Oil was found to be effective in slowing the aging process of damaged skin. It also lessened the appearance of skin wrinkles and scars.
Treatments with rosehip oil also restored skin to its natural color and healthy tone, making it more supple and youthful appearing.
Similar studies conducted by laboratories and universities worldwide have confirmed the efficacy of these earliest studies.
Though the above studies produced indisputable results, the researchers were uncertain about what caused the improvements.
It was speculated that the abundance of essential fatty acids was responsible for the skin improvements. They are called essential because they are not produced by our bodies.
Still, the 1983 tests lacked sufficient scientific evidence to pinpoint the substance that caused the amazing results.
Tretinoin (Vitamin A) Identified as Factor in Improvements in 1988
Two separate studies in 1988 identified retinoic acid (natural) as the active ingredient in Rosehip Oil that led to the skin improvements in the previous studies.
The commercial form of retinoic acid is Tretinoin or Retin-A.
One study was conducted at Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos in Lima, Peru, by researchers from the Faculty of Pharmacology and Biochemistry.
The other was undertaken at the School of Pharmacology at the University of Missouri.
Commercial forms of retinoic acid are frequently prescribed by physicians to treat acne, sun-damaged skin, and other skin conditions.
Dead skin cells are sloughed off and collagen is generated. The growth of new skin cells is stimulated to refresh the top layer of skin.
The drawback of wonder drugs containing retinoic acid is unwanted side effects. Even though the medicine's instructions recommend using it sparingly, even proper use does not always prevent skin peeling, blistering and/or redness.
Another common side-effect is permanently increased sun sensitivity. People taking retinoic acid (whether synthetic or natural) must strictly limit the amount of time they spend in direct sunlight.
Good news! Rosehip seed oil contains a combination of natural retinoic-acid and essential fatty acids that are released slowly, virtually eradicating the risk of sun over-exposure (source).
Nutrition Profile of Rosehip Oil Reveals A Goldmine
A breakdown of the US daily allowance of nutritional components of Rosehip Oil (under Proximity label) reveals that one cup of Rosehip Oil derived from North Plains Indians wild roses contain 74.5 g of water, 206 Kcal, Energy 862 kJ, Protein 2.03 g (which is 4.06% recommended daily value). Total fat (lipid) content is 0.43 g (1.23%), Carbohydrates 48.54 g (37.34%), Total Dietary Fiber 30.6 g (80.53%) and Total sugars 2.28 g.
Under the Minerals label, the Calcium (Ca) content is 215 mg (21.50%), Iron (Fe) 1.35 mg (16.88%), Magnesium (Mg) 88 mg (20.95%),Phosphorus (P) 77 mg (11.00%), Potassium (K) 545 mg (11.60%), Sodium (Na) 5 mg (0.33%), Zinc (Zn) 0.32 mg (2.91%), Copper (Cu) 0.144 mg (16.00%), Manganese (Mn) 1.295 mg (56.30%).
In the Vitamin category, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin) is 0.02 mg (1.67%), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin) 0.211 mg (16.23%), Vitamin B3 (Niacin) 1.651 mg (10.32%), Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) 1.016 mg (20.32%), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) 0.097 mg (7.45%), Vitamin B9 (Folate) 4 mg (1.00%), Folic Acid 4 mg (N/D), Choline 15.2 mg (2.76%), and Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) 541 mg (601.11%).
Fat Soluble Vitamins included Vitamin A, RAE, 276 µg, (39.43%), Vitamin A, IU, 5518 IU (N/D), Beta Carotene 2984 µg (N/D), Alpha Carotene 39 µg, (N/D), Beta-Cryptoxanthin 613 µg (N/D), Betaine 3.7 mg (N/D), Lycopene 8636 µg (172.72%), Lutein + zeaxanthin 2541 µg (N/D), Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) 7.42 mg (49.47%), Tocopherol, beta 0.06 mg (N/D), Tocopherol, gamma 1.7 mg (N/D), Tocopherol delta 0.18 mg (N/D), and Vitamin K (phylloquinone) 32.9 µg (27.42%).
The above-listed values are courtesy of the US Department of Agriculture. The calculations are for persons in the range of 19 to 50 years of age with a weight of approximately 194 pounds (source).
Facts to Remember
Growing older is inevitable, and with aging comes a slow down in our collagen production, leading to compromised skin that becomes thinner, drier and more prone to tears and bruises.
Commercial products include chemicals and additives that can create new problems for our skin as it alleviates others.
In 2015, a clinical study was published that concluded that topical treatment with Vitamin C for 60 days was highly effective in rejuvenating the skin and stimulating collagen production in people of all ages.
As you peruse the nutritional components of rosehip oil, the three ingredients with the highest concentration levels are Vitamin C, Vitamin A, and lycopene.
Two powerful antioxidants and one potent carotene, as found in Rosehip seed oil, can penetrate the skin to make it younger looking, clearer, more supple, and less prone to the ravages of aging.
Share on Pinterest
Final Thoughts About Rosehip Oil
Through centuries of use, Rosehip Oil has proven to be a strong ally in the quest for health and vitality.
Early civilizations had to forage and experiment to discover which natural ingredients were safe and which were harmful, which ones could alleviate pain and cure infections, and which to strictly leave alone.
Rosehip Oil was discovered to have countless benefits through generations of successful experimentation.
When mankind lived closer to nature, they found in nature the answer to their every need. Nutrition and medicine were one and the same through much of human history.
With the advent of the pharmacological age, people began to turn to synthetic drugs and products to take care of their bodies, inside and out.
Medical advances brought new cures, more updated diagnostic procedures, and life-saving technology.
We counted ourselves blessed to live in the age of advanced medical knowledge, and well we should.
With every plus, there must be a minus, and we began to learn that pharmaceutical medications nearly ALWAYS come with a list of side-effects and negative interactions with another medication, or with something in our environment.
Frustration with synthetic and chemical-based medications has sparked a return to nature's pharmacy, to the pure and natural remedies of past generations.
Skeptics that we are, we follow the pharmaceutical community's example and demand validation.
Testing has to be done and studies completed before we can fully embrace natural products for our health and well-being.
Once safety and efficacy are proven, we want to know why and how a substance works before we fully accept it.
Rosehip seed oil has been put through the paces and has passed the test. Reams of written information exists to guide us in when and how to use this oil, and which brands are safest and best.
We know how to store the oil and how best to use it for our specific purpose.
Welcome to the world of essential oils, and especially the wonders of Rosehip seed oil!